Dog Head Fire prompts smoke advisory alert

SANTA FE, N.M. (KRQE) – The New Mexico Environment Department and New Mexico Department of Health issued a smoke advisory on Wednesday.

Get all related Dog Head Fire Coverage ➤

They say the smoke from the Dog Head Fire is affecting air quality throughout Central New Mexico.

Health officials also say the weather is a contributing factor to the smoke and the air quality.

“Smoke can hurt your eyes, irritate your respiratory system, and aggravate chronic heart and lung problems,” said Department of Health Cabinet Secretary, Lynn Gallagher. “People with heart and/or lung disease, adults over age 65, young children, and pregnant women should minimize outdoor activities during times when the visibility is about 5 miles or less. Be sure you have the medicines needed for chronic heart or lung disease. When the visibility starts to go below 3 miles, sensitive groups should avoid outdoor activities until air quality improves.”

To monitor real-time smoke in your area, click here >>

KRQE.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Users who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s