Boil water advisory lifted for Hobbs-area residents

HOBBS, N.M. (KRQE) – Residents living about 20 miles north of Hobbs no longer need to boil their water before drinking, cooking, dishwashing and bathing.

A boil water advisory was issued Thursday after E. coli bacteria was detected in some samples from one of the system’s wells.

More than 13,000 residents using water from the Lovington Municipal Water Supply were affected.

Officials said Friday the well with the contaminated water has been physically disconnected from the drinking water supply.

For more information, call 575-205-6964 or 575-973-0731.

KRQE.com provides commenting to allow for constructive discussion on the stories we cover. In order to comment here, you acknowledge you have read and agreed to our Terms of Service. Users who violate these terms, including use of vulgar language or racial slurs, will be banned. Please be respectful of the opinions of others. If you see an inappropriate comment, please flag it for our moderators to review.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s